Data Protection Notice – Marketing and Subscription

1. Who we are

We are Spratt Endicott Limited, trading as Spratt Endicott and Spratt Endicott Solicitors. We are a company registered in England and Wales (company no. 08030343). We are also regulated by both the Solicitors Regulatory Authority (registration no. 608169) and the Financial Conduct Authority (registration no. 709546). We are a firm offering legal services based in Banbury, Bicester, Brackley and Buckingham.

We promise:

  • To do our best to keep your data safe.
  • Never to sell your data to third parties.
  • To give you ways to control the use of your data whenever we can.

2. Data Protection Contact

If you have any queries about Data Protection in relation to Spratt Endicott please contact Carol Shaw, Director:

Carol Shaw
dataprotection@se-law.co.uk

52 – 54 The Green Banbury OX16 9AB
01295 204140

3. Purpose for Processing Personal Data

The purpose of processing Personal Data is to send you one or more of our newsletters, information about our events, legal updates and other marketing information, as you choose from the options available. The information sent may be targeted geographically or based on sector, which is why we have optional fields.

The personal data collected and processed are:

a.email address
b.name
c.postcode
d.IP address
e.organisation (optional)
f.industry (optional)
g.job title (optional)

For information about how your data is used when attending events, please see theData Protection Notice – Events.

4. Lawful Basis for Processing

The basis for processing this personal data is your consent. Once given, you may withdraw your consent at any time by using the ‘unsubscribe’ button. You may also choose to change your preferences to control what information you are receiving.

5.The Legitimate Interests for the Processing

Spratt Endicott’s legitimate interest in processing is to inform clients, contacts and potential clients of changes in the law, articles of interest to them and to invite individuals to events which may be of interest.

6.The Recipients or Categories of Recipients of the Personal Data

We use MailChimp to manage our marketing lists. MailChimp are a widely used marketing mailing platform based in the USA. MailChimp subscribe to the EEA / USA Privacy Shield.

Where the event requires a ticket, we will use Eventbrite. Eventbrite are also located in the USA and also subscribe to the EEA / USA Privacy Shield.

7.The Details of Transfers of the Personal Data to any Third Countries or International Organisations

Any personal data held by Spratt Endicott is held within the UK.

Personal data processed via MailChimp and / or EventBrite is held on their servers in the USA. Both organisations are subject to the terms of the EEA / USA Privacy Shield.

8.The Retention Periods for the Personal Data

Personal data will be held for as long as you are subscribed to the marketing / subscription list.

After leaving the mailing list your email address will be held within the suppression list on MailChimp, this ensures that you do not receive further marketing emails and the data is only processed to prevent the sending of unwanted emails. We do not put a retention period on such data, but review the lists and processes every 5 years.

Personal data may be utilised in internal analysis of the effectiveness of subscriptions / marketing campaigns. Such data will be held for a maximum of 6 years.

9.The Rights Available to Individuals in Respect of the Processing

Individuals have the following rights in relation to the personal data used for marketing information:

a. The Right to be Informed – this Data Protection Notice tells you about the processing or personal data, your rights and our responsibilities.

b. The Right to Access – you can write todataprotection@se-law.co.ukto request what personal data is held about you. We will confirm that you are the correct Data Subject and it will take up to 30 days from the original request to send a full response.

c. The Right to Rectification –if any of your data is incorrect or requires updating, you can manage this through your preferences on MailChimp at any time.

d. The Right to Restrict Processing – if you wish to restrict the processing, you may change your preferences relating to what mailing lists you are subscribed to. As noted at point 3, we only process personal data provided in this context to send event invites, newsletters, legal updates and other listed information to you. This is only shared with our email platform provider, MailChimp. If you chose to come to a ticketed event, tickets will be booked or purchased via Eventbrite and your data will be processed by them under their Terms and Conditions.

e. The Right to Erasure – if you no longer wish to receive any of the subscriptions then, upon request, we will erase the personal data held about you save for retaining your details within our ‘suppression list’. The suppression list ensures that you do not receive the emails you have requested not to. We will erase your personal data from our internal analysis.

f. The Right to Data Portability – where requested, within 30 days of request Spratt Endicott will provide a break down in.csv format of the personal data of the data subject, to include subscriptions.

g. The Right to Object to Processing – if you no longer wish to receive any emails, then you may update your preferences and your data will not be processed for marketing. If you wish to be removed from our internal analysis please let us know at the above details and we will cease the use of any personal data from this.

h. Rights in Relation to Automated Decision Making and Profiling – as detailed at point 13, we carry out very limited automated decision making and profiling in relation to events and publications / updates which may be of interest to you. This is dependent upon your preferences and the post code or optional information you have provided. If you have any concerns around this, or wish to know whether any profiling has been applied to your personal data, please contact us as above.

10.The Right to Withdraw Consent

At any time, you may withdraw your consent for receiving these newsletters / information about events or services by using the ‘unsubscribe’ button. You may manage your preferences to withdraw consent from whichever lists you are subscribed to, whether it be one, some or all.

11.The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Details of how to are available on their website:https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Or you can write to the ICO at: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Or you can telephone the ICO on: 0303 123 1113

12.The details of whether individuals are under a statutory or contractual obligation to provide the personal data.

There are no statutory or contractual obligations to provide personal data for the purpose of marketing and subscriptions. This is purely on a consent basis where you wish to receive such information.

13.The details of the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling.

Depending on your opt in choices, you may be sent information about publications, legal updates and events dependent on your geographical location (post code), organisation, or role. This is the only profiling conducted for the purpose of marketing and subscriptions.

Thanks for taking the time to understand how Spratt Endicott will use your data and thank you for trusting us with your personal data.

Sign up for our Newsletter

Subscribe now to receive helpful articles, news and events from Spratt Endicott.

Newsletter Sign Up

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Get in touch

Please complete your details and we’ll be in touch. Or, call us on 0330 0580 250.

Get in touch

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.